Full Menu
PUBLIC ANNOUNCEMENTS > BROWSE
147 Students Named National Merit Semifinalists
MCPS has 147 semifinalists in the 2023 National Merit Scholarship competition. The semifinalists will compete nationally for scholarships that will be announced in the spring. The competition is sponsored by the National Merit Scholarship Corp.
The MCPS semifinalists come from 13 high schools: Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Montgomery Blair, Winston Churchill, Col. Zadok Magruder, Northwest, Poolesville, Richard Montgomery, Sherwood, Springbrook, Walter Johnson, Wheaton, Walt Whitman and Thomas S. Wootton.
Semifinalists from MCPS were selected from among high school juniors who were top scorers on the 2021 PSAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test. About 15,000 semifinalists across the nation are expected to advance to the finalist stage of the competition.
Finalists will be considered for $2,500 National Merit scholarships, plus additional corporate-sponsored and college/university-sponsored scholarships that will be announced later in the school year.
The MCPS semifinalists are:
Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
Vince Csajbok Nicholas W. Daum Henry Fairbanks Samuel G. Lev Max B. Posner
Montgomery Blair High School
Benjamin Broderick-Sokol Justin E. Chen Travis Y. Chen Kaden K. Chien Nathan T. Cho Elizabeth E. Chu Areeb F. Gani Annie M. Gao Julia A. Gelfond Anna X. Gu Megan Y. Gu Joshua Hsieh Claire J. Hwang Michael C. Ilie Melisa J. Kalayoglu Srihari K. Kompella Elina Y. Lee Katalina N. Li Sean Li Brianna J. Lin Eileen Luo Jonah S. McDonald Anushka Poddar Autumn T. Qiu Anika Rai Kevin Rha Nathan Z. Shan Vijay R. Shanmugam Ellen K. Shepherd Johnson Andrew K. Szabo Milan A. Tenn Grace M. Thomas Solomon N. Ucko Charles H. Wajda-Gotwals Eric X. Wang Joshua Wang Jonah M. Witte Evan C. Wu Kevin J. Wu Claire N. Xu Jiayie K. Yang Kevin Y. Yao Tong Tong G. Ye Elizabeth R. Yuan Kevin G. Zhang Maggie Zhang Caleb Y. Zhao Frederick O. Zheng
Winston Churchill High School
Joshua R. Cheng Anthony T. Chung Ilayda Dogan Allison O. Fan Emily Huang Nathan X. Li Jason L. Liu Tej Mehta Roman P. Messali Kevin Qi Yucheng J. Shao Elyssa L. Shenker Elton T. Wang Nathaniel L. Wu Eric Yao Maxwell Z. Ye Andrew B. Yu Todd Y. Zhou
Walter Johnson High School
Daniel M. Avillo Logan L. Devoe Silas O. Hultman Joseph Kim Hana E. Lee Eliazar Q. Montemayor Emily E. Paranzino Jacqueline A. Ragheb Ella Tzeng
Col. Zadok Magruder High School
Julia E. Perkins
Northwest High School
Mallige Anand
Poolesville High School
Shubham Bhatnagar Sarah L. Cho Meredie E. Cohen Caleb J. Dastrup Brian A. Hoff Brandon M. Kim Haram Kim Sophia A. Liang Anya S. Olson Anjan S. Sesetty Rohin R. Shah Saatvik R. Soma Miranda L. Wang Isabel Wu Roc G. Yu Andrew Z. Yuan
Richard Montgomery High School
Madeleine L. Ache Shairee N. Arora Daniel G. Coxson Arun A. Crispino Emily T. Duan Matthew J. Gu Finna Y. Hsu Ishaan Jain Jake Lee Crystal C. Li Kelly N. Namara Tanya Paul Melody Qian Saahil M. Rao Sevan P. Seltzer Evelyn L. Shue Brian M. Siegel Jessica K. Sun Ruth Y. Taddesse Gwendolyn J. Taylor Christian G. Testa Lilian J. Wang Paris Z. Ye Lindsey Zhang
Sherwood High School
Allen K. Baxter Matan C. Meltzer
Springbrook High School
Daniel T. Quach
Wheaton High School
Hudson Tao
Walt Whitman High School
Kabir M. Broker Alexander G. Campbell Jake A. Hawks Jayden C. Ku Max D. Ohm Eleanor H. Pugh Julia G. Rychlik Isabel J. Sachs Ethan D. Schenker Benjamin J. Waterman Justin Yang
Thomas S. Wootton High School
Grace L. Chen Claire Deng Ally M. Guo Jonathan J. Kwak Michael S. Li Jackson J. Rankin Stacy K. Sun Yushin Wang Ethan Wong Byron Y. Wu
###
<<Back to browse